Methods for International Students in Australia to Gain Permanent Residency

International students in Australia when graduate mostly don’t like to go back to their own country. The working experience and the quality of life that they can get in Australia attracts and compels them to live here. But as soon as your student visa expires, you may have to leave this country. But there are other ways by which you can still live and work in Australia. These are called Student PR Pathways and they can help you gain permanent residency in Australia. Here are a few methods that you can go for.

Study in Australia

Completing qualifications in Australia will assist greatly in meeting the pass mark. For instance:


  • 2 educational Years: If you complete a qualification taking a minimum of two academic years of study in Australia, this may offer you five points and open the likelihood of getting a Graduate Temporary Visa.
  • Degree Level or Higher Qualification: Several SOL occupations need a degree for skills assessment. Finishing a degree or higher qualification in Australia is additionally necessary for the Post Study Work Stream of the Graduate Temporary Visa.
  • Professional Year Program: Professional years are obtainable in Accounting, Engineering and IT students. Students can complete a mix of in-room and on-the-job coaching once completion of their main course, usually while holding a Graduate Temporary Visa. This provides five additional points, still as an English language concession for accounting students.
  • Regional Study: Students finishing two years of study in a regional field receive five additional points. This may also grant you access to better state nomination chances for states that prefer local university graduates.


Get nominated by a state

State nominations are often very beneficial for international students because:


  • Extra points: Five points for support to live in a metropolitan region and ten to live in a regional space.



  • Wider List of Occupations: Students can nominate any occupation on the CSOL instead of the shorter SOL.

There are 2 GSM visas that states and territories will nominate for:


  • Skilled Nominated Visa subclass 190: It is a permanent visa, permitting you to live anyplace within the state or territory
  • Skilled Regional Tentative subclass 489: It is a 4-year provisional visa, requiring you to live and work in a regional space for two years to get permanent residence.

Work expertise points

Your previous work experience in Australia and your home country can give you up to twenty points. But is has some conditions. The experience of only last 10 years is counted.

For instance, if you have worked before learning in Australia, your work expertise would possibly offer you some points.

To be ready to count work experience, it should meet the subsequent criteria:


  • Closely Related: Only work experience in your occupation, or closely connected skilled occupation, will be counted for points



  • Post Qualification: Work experience should mean completion of the relevant entry level qualification. A graduation degree, diploma or certificate course will work. If you have already completed the minimum qualification for work in your native country, your experience of work while learning in Australia can be counted.


  • At least twenty hours per week: Only weeks where you've got worked for a minimum of twenty hours will count as experience.

In compliance with visa conditions: If you have broken visa conditions, your work experience won't count.

English language ability

All GSM visas need a minimum of competent English (6 or more in each of the four parts of IELTS).


  • One of the simplest ways to boost your possibilities of qualifying for General Skilled Migration is to attain a grade in English more than the competent English.
  • If you'll get a score of seven or more in every part or the IELTS, or a "B Pass" within the occupational English check, this can offer you ten points.
  • A score of eight or more in every part of IELTS, or an "A Pass" within the OET can offer you twenty points. With this level of English, it's almost impossible for a global student to not accomplish a passing score within the points check.

If you would like an individualized assessment of your best pathway, please contact Adelaide Migration Agent for a free consultation. We'll give you an immigration track which fits through all of your choices, prices and processing times so you could recognize where you stand.

2 comments:

Powered by Blogger.